Not only did hespend countless hours on my case but kept in touch and always returned calls. But first a short recap on the law governing lost wills in Florida: When an original will that is known to have existed cannot be located after the death of the decedent, the presumption is that the testator destroyed the will with the intent to revoke it. I had questions on probate for the state of Florida. This method is often required when the witness lives out of state or cannot travel. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . I'm glad that I found him. Committee
Adams was taken to the hospital with severe burns to her upper body and died weeks later. About Our Firm. Oath for Witness Testimony. Regardless, I would not hesitate to recommend the services of Long and LD Legal to anyone.