[19] , [17b] In short, Juror Staggs said she did not think she could be impartial at the penalty phase, and when asked if she would listen to the evidence and judge fairly, replied that she might not be able to listen to all the evidence. (e) The method of weighing factors and determining penalty. They put Ledford's body in a bed of ivy in a suburban neighborhood, where it was discovered by an early morning jogger. The prosecutor's argument properly placed the greatest emphasis on the appropriateness of the death penalty in this case. Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". Your account has been locked for 30 minutes due to too many failed sign in attempts.