Rptr. The trial court continued the hearing until the following Monday when defendant could be present. 422.). medianet_width = "728"; 3d 749, 770 and cases there cited) or can justify his failure to do so (People v. Box (1984) 152 Cal. You can customize the cemeteries you volunteer for by selecting or deselecting below. According to Douglas, defendant said he pinched Gilliam's legs and breasts with a vise grip, finally tearing off part of the nipple, then thrust an ice pick through her breast and twisted it. Section 1531 provides in pertinent part: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. Sign up for our free summaries and get the latest delivered directly to you. 3d 1087] to questions relating to their views on capital punishment, so the parties should have been permitted to ask follow-up questions. ". 225, 531 P.2d 793].)